Source UV Protection Polycarbonate Roofing Sheet for Industrial
Compare 30 listings for UV protection polycarbonate roofing sheet from verified Chinese manufacturers. Buyers can evaluate material grades, thickness options, and technical specifications like tensile strength and fire ratings for building and construction projects.
Key considerations
Products List
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for UV Protection Polycarbonate Roofing Sheets
Understanding the Core Material and Application Profile
When sourcing polycarbonate roofing sheets, buyers must first distinguish between general-purpose plastic sheets and specialized exterior-grade materials designed for long-term weathering. The core keyword "UV protection polycarbonate roofing sheet" implies a product engineered to withstand direct solar exposure without degrading, yellowing, or losing structural integrity. Based on observed market data, the primary raw material for these sheets is 100% virgin polycarbonate (PC). The use of virgin material is a critical baseline for ensuring the mechanical properties required for roofing applications, as recycled content can compromise UV stability and tensile strength.
The application profile for these sheets is predominantly exterior, serving the building and construction sector. Unlike interior partitions, roofing sheets must handle significant thermal expansion and contraction while maintaining transparency or opacity as required. The forming way for these products is typically extrusion, a process that allows for the co-extrusion of a UV-resistant layer onto the polycarbonate substrate. This layer is essential for the "UV protection" aspect of the keyword, as raw polycarbonate is susceptible to UV degradation over time. The observed market data indicates that these sheets are available in flat forms and come in various colors, including clear, white, black, and multi-color options, allowing architects to match specific aesthetic requirements while maintaining functional performance.
Technical Specifications and Performance Metrics
Evaluating the technical specifications of polycarbonate roofing sheets requires a granular look at physical and mechanical properties. The thickness of these sheets is a primary variable, with observed ranges extending from 1.5mm to 20mm. Thicker sheets generally offer higher impact resistance and structural rigidity, which is vital for roofing applications where snow loads or wind uplift may occur. The density of the material is a key indicator of quality, with observed values around 1.2 g/cm³, which is consistent with high-density polycarbonate.
Mechanical strength is another critical dimension. Buyers should verify tensile strength, which in the observed market data ranges from 30 MPa to 130 MPa depending on the specific grade and formulation. A higher tensile strength, such as the 81-130 MPa range observed in some industrial-grade products, suggests superior resistance to stretching and breaking under load. Elongation at break is equally important for flexibility; values exceeding 80% indicate the material can absorb impact energy without fracturing, a common requirement for hail resistance.
Thermal properties are paramount for roofing. The service temperature range for these sheets typically spans from -40°C to +120°C, ensuring performance in both freezing winters and scorching summers. The heat deflection temperature, observed at 135°C in some specifications, indicates the point at which the material begins to deform under load, providing a safety margin for high-temperature environments. Furthermore, the coefficient of linear thermal expansion is a crucial factor for installation; observed values around 0.065 mm/m/°C require precise calculation of expansion gaps during installation to prevent buckling or warping. Water absorption is minimal, with observed rates below 0.01%, ensuring the material does not swell or lose strength when exposed to rain or humidity.
Compliance, Certification, and Fire Safety Standards
In the construction industry, compliance with safety and quality standards is non-negotiable. The most frequently observed certification for polycarbonate sheet manufacturers is ISO9001, which verifies that the supplier maintains a consistent quality management system. While ISO9001 does not certify the product itself, it indicates a reliable production process. Buyers should also look for specific fire ratings, as roofing materials must meet strict fire safety codes. Observed data includes fire ratings of B1 and V2, which denote specific levels of flame spread and smoke generation. B1 indicates a material that is difficult to ignite, while V2 refers to a classification under UL standards for flammability of plastic materials.
Dimensional standards are another area requiring verification. The market data shows a variety of standard sheet sizes, including 1220mm x 2440mm, 1020mm x 2040mm, and 2050mm x 3050mm. However, some suppliers also list custom dimensions such as 2100mm x 118000mm or 1130mm x 118000mm, which suggests the availability of long-span extrusions. Buyers must confirm that the specific sheet size they order matches the structural requirements of their project, as non-standard lengths may require specialized handling or cutting.
Cost Drivers and Procurement Economics
The cost of polycarbonate roofing sheets is influenced by several factors, primarily the raw material composition, thickness, and the presence of a co-extruded UV layer. The use of 100% virgin material is a significant cost driver compared to recycled alternatives, but it is necessary for long-term UV protection. The thickness of the sheet also directly correlates with price; a 20mm sheet will cost significantly more per square meter than a 1.5mm sheet due to the volume of material used.
Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is another economic factor that varies by supplier. Observed MOQs range from 1000kg to 500kg, with some suppliers offering lower thresholds for specific custom orders. The price range in the market is observed between $1 and $100, though this wide range likely reflects differences in thickness, size, and the inclusion of specialized UV coatings. Buyers should be aware that the lowest price point may correspond to thinner sheets or standard colors, while custom colors or high-performance UV protection layers will command a premium.
Payment terms are typically structured around LC (Letter of Credit) or TT (Telegraphic Transfer), reflecting the B2B nature of the transaction. Lead times are also a consideration; observed delivery times are around 14 days, but this can vary based on the complexity of the order and the supplier's current production capacity. Packaging is another cost component, with options ranging from no packages to palletized delivery with PE film protection on both faces. Proper packaging is essential to prevent surface scratches during transit, which can affect the optical clarity and UV performance of the sheet.
Supplier Evaluation and Geographic Considerations
When evaluating potential suppliers, geographic origin plays a role in logistics and supply chain reliability. The observed market data indicates that suppliers are located in key manufacturing hubs in China, specifically Foshan, Guangdong, and Jiangsu. These regions are known for their advanced plastic extrusion capabilities and established supply chains for building materials. Foshan, in particular, is a major center for construction materials, while Jiangsu is known for high-precision manufacturing.
Buyers should verify the supplier's ability to provide customization. The market data confirms that customization is available, with options for specific colors, dimensions, and surface finishes such as matte, glossy, or embossed/textured patterns. The ability to accept custom orders is a strong indicator of a supplier's flexibility and capacity to meet unique project requirements. However, buyers must ensure that the customization does not compromise the UV protection layer or the structural integrity of the sheet.
Quality control processes should be a primary focus during supplier evaluation. Buyers should request test reports that verify the UV transmission, which should be close to 0% for the protected layer to ensure effective shielding of the substrate. Additionally, verifying the tensile strength and impact resistance through third-party testing can provide assurance of the product's performance. The presence of a "No Packages" option in some listings suggests that some suppliers may offer bulk pricing for large orders where packaging is handled differently, but this requires careful coordination to ensure product safety.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Strategy
Ensuring the long-term performance of polycarbonate roofing sheets requires a robust quality control strategy. Buyers should prioritize suppliers who can demonstrate consistent UV resistance over time. The observed data mentions UV transmission of 0, which is a critical metric for the protective layer. However, buyers must verify that this figure applies to the specific product grade and not just a theoretical maximum. Regular sampling and testing of incoming shipments can help detect any deviations in the UV coating thickness or quality.
Long-term procurement considerations also involve the durability of the product. The contraction percentage, observed between 0.4% and 1.4%, indicates how much the material will shrink or expand with temperature changes. This data is vital for designing the roofing system to accommodate thermal movement without causing stress fractures. Additionally, the surface finish, whether matte, glossy, or textured, affects not only aesthetics but also the accumulation of dirt and the ease of cleaning, which are important for maintenance over the life of the roof.
Buyers should also consider the environmental impact and sustainability of the materials. While the data confirms the use of 100% virgin material, which ensures high performance, it is worth inquiring about the recyclability of the sheets at the end of their lifecycle. Polycarbonate is a recyclable material, and suppliers who offer take-back programs or use recycled content in non-structural applications may provide additional value.
Comparative Analysis of Product Attributes
To assist in decision-making, the following table summarizes the key attributes observed in the market for polycarbonate roofing sheets. This comparison highlights the variability in specifications that buyers must navigate when selecting a supplier.
| Attribute | Observed Range / Options | Significance for Roofing |
|---|---|---|
| Material | 100% Virgin PC | Ensures high UV stability and mechanical strength. |
| Thickness | 1.5mm - 20mm | Determines load-bearing capacity and insulation. |
| Tensile Strength | 30 MPa - 130 MPa | Indicates resistance to breaking under tension. |
| Service Temp | -40°C to +120°C | Defines operational limits in extreme climates. |
| Fire Rating | B1, V2 | Critical for compliance with building safety codes. |
| UV Transmission | 0% (Protected) | Essential for preventing substrate degradation. |
| Surface Finish | Matte, Glossy, Textured | Affects aesthetics and dirt accumulation. |
| Dimensions | 1220x2440mm to Custom | Impacts installation method and waste reduction. |
| MOQ | 500kg - 1000kg | Influences order volume and cash flow. |
| Origin | Foshan, Jiangsu, China | Affects logistics costs and lead times. |
Final Procurement Considerations
Sourcing UV protection polycarbonate roofing sheets requires a balance between technical performance, cost efficiency, and supplier reliability. Buyers must carefully review the technical specifications to ensure the selected product meets the specific environmental and structural demands of their project. The presence of ISO9001 certification and verified fire ratings provides a baseline for quality, while the availability of customization allows for tailored solutions. By understanding the cost drivers, such as virgin material content and thickness, and evaluating suppliers based on their geographic location and production capabilities, buyers can make informed decisions that ensure the longevity and safety of their roofing installations. Continuous quality control and verification of UV protection metrics are essential to maintain the integrity of the investment over the long term.
FAQs
What raw material is used for UV protection polycarbonate roofing sheets?
These sheets are made from 100% virgin polycarbonate material to ensure high UV stability and mechanical strength. Recycled content is avoided to prevent degradation, and the material typically exhibits a density around 1.2 g/cm³ with excellent impact resistance.
Which certifications should I look for in polycarbonate roofing sheet suppliers?
You should verify that suppliers hold ISO9001 certification to confirm consistent quality management systems. While this certifies the process, you must also check for specific fire ratings like B1 or V2 to ensure compliance with building safety codes for exterior applications.
How does the thickness of the sheet affect its performance?
Thickness ranges from 1.5mm to 20mm and directly determines load-bearing capacity and insulation properties. Thicker sheets offer higher structural rigidity for snow loads, while the material maintains minimal water absorption below 0.01% regardless of the specific thickness selected.
Can I customize the dimensions and surface finish of these sheets?
Yes, customization is available for specific dimensions, colors, and surface finishes like matte, glossy, or textured patterns. Suppliers can produce standard sizes such as 1220mm x 2440mm or custom extrusions, though minimum order quantities may apply for bespoke requests.
What is the typical lead time for delivery of these roofing sheets?
The standard delivery time is approximately 14 days from order confirmation, depending on production capacity. Buyers should note that lead times may vary based on the complexity of the order, specific customization requirements, and current supplier workload.
Which payment terms are commonly accepted for bulk orders?
Common payment terms include Letter of Credit (LC) and Telegraphic Transfer (TT) for B2B transactions. These methods reflect the standard commercial practices for sourcing industrial building materials and ensure secure handling of large volume orders from verified manufacturers.
How do these sheets perform in extreme temperature conditions?
The sheets operate effectively within a service temperature range of -40°C to +120°C for long-term use. The heat deflection temperature reaches 135°C, ensuring structural integrity during high-temperature exposure while maintaining flexibility through a coefficient of linear thermal expansion of 0.065.